1997-2002 @ Colo High School                                                                 

 

High School Graduate (UAI = 80.85)

 

Ancient History (88)

 

Music (87)

 

Advanced English (82)

 

Business Studies (82)

Hospitality Operations (78)

2005-2009 @ University of Western Sydney                                           

The application of TCM theory to clinical disciplines of Traditional Chinese Medicine modalities such as acupuncture, Chinese Herbology, cupping and Moxabustion.

TCM specialised disciplines including Pediatrics, Dermatology, Gynecology and Orthopedics

Western Medicine knowledge including physiology, anatomy, pharmacology, pharmacognosy, western diagnosis, pathophysiology, research techniques, health communication, ethics and law in the health industry.

 

500 clinical hours at the University Clinic, at ‘external’ clinics

2010-2011 @ University of Sydney                                                          

The influence of social, economic, political, cultural and the built environment on heatlh and development at a population level including the prevention and promotion of health.

 

Knowledge in specialised disciplines such as medical anthropology, nutrition, mental health, health systems and health promotion at an international level.

 

Facilitation, discussion and communication skills.

Fundamentals of both qualitative and quantitative research principles (i.e. of biostatistics, epidemiology and ethnography).

2014 @ Granville TAFE                                                  

Practical application of communication skills and cultural competence in the community sector

 

Policy and procedure, particularly in association with communication, supervision and conflict resolution in an attempt to conduct performance management and action plans

Other Education

Applied Suicide Intervention Skills Training (ASIST) (2016) @ Living Works

 

Dealing with Difficult and Aggressive Behavior (2016) @ Fighting Fair

 

Transition Support Project (2016) @ Uniting Recovery including modules on recovery principles, CANSAS needs assessments, action planning, NDIS transitioning etc.

 

Consumer Representation Training (2015) @ The ACT Mental Health Consumer Network (Canberra, ACT)

 

Consumer Representative Training (2015) @ Health Consumers NSW including consumer representation training and training on Standard 2 – Partnering With Consumers

 

Mental Health First Aid Training (2015) @ Mental Health First Aid Australia

Introduction to Peer Work Training (2015) @ Mental Health Coordinating Council

Level 3 Responsible services of Alcohol

 

Bar and Wine Service

 

Poker Machine Bookwork and Repairs

 

Responsible Conduct of Gambling

2016-2017 @ (Partners in RecoveryUniting Recovery) Richmond, NSW

I had a workload of 20 + mental health consumers with severe and persistent mental illness who I built a strong relationship with. I acted as an advocate, organised case conferences, took them to important meetings and appointments as well as performed a number of different assessments with including CANSAS needs assessments.

I performed a great degree of paperwork including risk assessments, needs assessments and action plans, often in consultation with other providers and agencies

I helped numerous consumers attain Disability Support Pensions (DSP) and National Disability Insurance Agencies (NDIS), as well initiated referrals to various organisations and agencies.

2016 @ Partners in Recovery     

 

Worked part time in a multidisciplinary team at the Nepean Blue Mountains Primary Health Network.

 

Designed the Mental Health Navigation Tool in collaboration with consumers, carers and the community. It is a website that can be accessed on a computer, smart phone and tablet.

 

Mapped all the mental health programs, services and consumer and carer networks in the Nepean Blue Mountains Region.

Conducted ongoing plans including a promotion strategy.

 

Launched the product at the Mental Health Commission of NSW event at the Blue Mountains Theatre of Community Hub.

1996-2002 - Turtle Music Studio

Teacher of beginner to moderate piano students. I learnt to plan lessons so that students could both read music, prepare for pianoforte exams and enjoy playing the piano.

Small business skills and session planning.

2009-Present @ Turtle Acupuncture                                                           

 

Operation of a clinic in Kurrajong NSW before joining a health team at the Hawkesbury Herbs and Healing Centre in Richmond NSW

 

Skills of setting up a Sole Trader Enterprise (e.g business number and name etc.) and developing skills on how to be professional in my outlook

 

Application of acupuncture knowledge through treating a diverse range of patients with various ailments and challenges.

 

Former accredited acupuncturist and herbologist by the Australian Health and Practitioner Association (AHPRA) and member of Australian Acupuncture and Chinese Medicine Association (AACMA)

 

First Aid Certificate

2013-2017 @ Hawkesbury District Health Service of the Hawkesbury (Hospital Windsor)                                                                                    

Participate in monthly meetings.

 

Representative at the Hawkesbury District Community Forum and Hawkesbury Youth Interagency (HYI).

Formulated report and powerpoints for presentations.

Participated in community forums with community groups.

Volunteer Activities

Mental Health Advisory Committee (2017) @ Nepean Blue Mountains Primary Health Network (NBMPHN)

 

Mental Health Consumer and Carer Advisory Committee (2016-2017) @ Nepean Blue Mountains Primary Health Network (NBMPHN)

·

Psychosocial Representative on the Joint Advisory Committee (JAC) (2016-2017) @ NSW Ombudsman

 

Consumer Representative on the Consumer and Carer Advisory Committee (CACAC) (2015-2016) @ Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District (NBMLHD)

 

Consumer Representative of the Consumer Partnership Advisory Committee (CPAC) (2015-2016) @ St John of God (Richmond Hospital)

 

Consumer Representative of the Mental Health Consumer Regional Development Team (RDT) (2016-2017) @ Nepean Blue Mountains Primary Health Network (NBMPHN)

Consumer Representative on the Navigation Tool Project Working Group (2015-2016) @ Nepean Blue Mountains Primary Health Network  

Volunteer Receptionist (2014-2017) @ Richmond Community Services Inc. including data entry for statistics as well as a community consultation project, including data analysis and dissemination of information

 

Committee Member (2015-2017) @ Hawkesbury Skills Inc.                                                              

 

Volunteer Support Worker for RAGE Workshop program (2015) @ Richmond Community Services Inc. An 8 week course for young people (year 7-10) with anger issues

 

Junior Vice President at the North Richmond Cricket Club (NRCC)

1990-1997 @ Turtle Music Studio Kurrajong, NSW

 

AMEB 6th Grade Pianoforte

 

AMEB 2nd Grade Theory

 

AMEB 2nd Grade Clarinet

 

Songwriting (Certificate III) @ Nirimba TAFE

Community Work

Cancer Council Volunteer

 

40 Hour Famine

 

Relay for Life

 

The Red Shield Appeal

Participant Observer Project at Hawkesbury District Health Service Training (2014)

Junior Cricket Coach (2001-2014)

1.      Assistant coordinator of the Milo In2 Cricket program @ North Richmond Cricket Club (2012)

2.      Premiership winning under 11s junior cricket coach (2014) @ North Richmond Cricket Club (2014)

3.      Under 13’s and 15’s Coach North Richmond Cricket Club (NRCC) (2014-2017)

4.      Representative Cricket Coach for the Hawkesbury District Cricket Association (HDCA) (Under 11’s 2012, Under 12’s 2013)

 

Member of multiple sporting teams throughout my lifetime which has enhanced my team work, leadership, organisation and social skills

 

Junior Vice President at the North Richmond Cricket Club (NRCC)

Sporting Achievements

1994/1995 - Hawkesbury District Cricket Association - Under 10s A - Batting Average - 86.75

1994/1995 - North Richmond Cricket Club - Under 10s Gold - Batting Award - 350 runs @ 70.00

1994/1995 - North Richmond Cricket Club - Under 10s Gold - Junior Batting Average - 350 runs @ 70.00

1995/1996 - North Richmond Cricket Club - Under 11s Gold - Junior Batting Average - 317 runs @ 79.25

 

1995/1996 - North Richmond Cricket Club - Under 11 Gold - Batting Award - 317 runs @ 79.25

1995/1996 - Hawkesbury District Cricket Association - Under 11 Gold - Bowling Average - 6.12

1997/1998 - Hawkesbury District Cricket Association - Under 14s B - Batting Average - 535 Runs @ 89.17

1997/1998 - North Richmond Cricket Club - Under 14s B - Batting Award - 535 Runs @ 89.17

1999/2000 - Hawkesbury District Cricket Association - Under 16s - Batting Aggregate - 369 Runs

1999/2000 - North Richmond Cricket Club - Under 16s Gold - Pointscore Award - 463 Points

1999 - Kurrajong Bilpin Little Athletics - Fun Run - 1st Mens 4km Run

1999/2000 - North Richmond Cricket Club - 6th Grade - Batting Average - 319 @ 26.38

2000/2001 - North Richmond Cricket Club - Under 16s Gold - Pointscore Award - 609 Points                                                                                                                           

2002 - Nor-West Jets - Under 18s - Best and Fairest

2001-2002 - Windsor Leagues Cricket Club - 3rd Grade - Point Score - 558 Points

2001-2002 - Windsor Leagues Cricket Club - 3rd Grade - Players Player

2007-2008 - Pitt Town Sports Club - 2nd Grade - Players Choice Award

2010/2011 - North Richmond Cricket Club - Under 10s Coach - Mr Courageous


2011/2012 - North Richmond Cricket Club  - 3rd Grade - L Shepherd and M Crane Trophy (Highest Score on Turnbull Oval) - 73 runs

2011/2012 - North Richmond Cricket Club - 3rd Grade - Captains Choice

2016/2017 - Hawkesbury District Cricket Association - 4th Grade - Batting Average @ 66.66

2016/2017 - North Richmond Cricket Club - 4th Grade - Mr Courageous Award

Cricket Premierships

1993/1994 - North Richmond Cricket Club - Under 10s A

1994/1995 - North Richmond Cricket Club - Under 10s A

1996/1997 - North Richmond Cricket Club - Under 11s

  

2007/2008 - Pitt Town Sports Cricket Club - 2nd Grade

2008/2009 - Pitt Town Sports Cricket Club - 4th Grade

2011/2012 - North Richmond Cricket Club - 3rd Grade

2013/2014 - North Richmond Cricket Club - 2nd Grade

2013/2014 - North Richmond Cricket Club - Under 11s (Coach)

2013/2014 - North Richmond Cricket Club - Under 12s (Coach)

2015/2016 - North Richmond Cricket Club - 2nd Grade

Major Cricketing Achievements

1994/1995 - North Richmond vs Freemans Reach - Under 10s A - Hatrick

 

1996/1997 - North Richmond vs Windsor Leagues - Under 12s - Hatrick

 

1997 - Under 12s Lismore Carnival - Under 12s - Pool Winners

 

1997/1998 - North Richmond Vs Richmond Exsericemans - Under 13s - 109 Not Out

 

1998/1999- NSW District Cricket Association - Moore Shield - Finalist

 

1998/1999 - Colo High School - Davidson shield - Semi-Finalist

 

1998/1999 - North Richmond Vs Glossodia - Under 14s A - 154 Not Out

 

2001/2002- Colo High School - Davidson Shield - Semi-Finalist

 

2013 - Richmond Indoor Sports Centre - A Grade - Winners

2014 - Richmond Indoor Sports Centre - B Grade Grade - Grand-Finalist

Please reload

Resume of Andrew Turtle

BApplTCM, MIPH

TFN 413283107

Achievements

PR / T 0406 252 430 / turtleacupuncture@gmail.com / © 2017 by Andrew Turtle  Proudly created with Wix.com